State v. Wallace, 179 N.C. App. 710 (2006)
[…] Lawrence, 360 N.C. 368, 675 S.E.2d 609). “[A] defendant may be unanimously convicted of indecent liberties even if: (1) the jurors considered a higher number of incidents of immoral or indecent behavior than the number of counts charged, and (2) the indictments lacked specific details to identify the specific incidents.” Id. at 375, 675 S.E.2d at 613.

Under this same reasoning, our Supreme Court upheld a defendant’s five statutory rape convictions under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-27.2(a)(l) because of the victim’s age and three indecent liberties convictions. Lawrence, 360 N.C. at 376, 627 S.E.2d at 613; see N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-27.2(a)(l) (“[a] person is guilty of rape in the first degree if the person engages in vaginal intercourse . . . with a victim who is a child under the age of 13 years . . . .”). The reasoning our Supreme Court set forth in Lawrence may be imputed to sexual offense charges because: (1) N.C. Gen.