Wiggs v. Edgecombe County, 179 N.C. App. 47 (2006)
[…] d. Should a beneficiary who retired on an early or service retirement allowance be restored to service as an employee, then the retirement allowance shall cease as of the first day of the month following the month in which the beneficiary is restored to service and the beneficiary shall become a member of the Retirement System and shall contribute thereafter as allowed by law at the uniform contribution payable by all members.

(Emphasis added.) “Service” is defined as service by a person regularly employed by an employer subject to Article 3 of Chapter 128, which sets out the retirement system for counties, cities, and towns. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 128-21(22). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 128-23(g) (2005) further specifies that “any employer . . . who employs law enforcement officers transferred from the Law Enforcement Officers’ Retirement System to this Retirement System on January 1,1986, or who employs law enforcement officers electing to become members of this Retirement System on and after January 1, 1986, shall be employers participating in this Retirement System as this participation pertains to their law enforcement officers.”