In re R.L.C., 179 N.C. App. 311 (2006)
[…] He was found delinquent for his behavior and punished accordingly.

Because the crime against nature statute remains applicable in cases involving minors and public conduct, the statute was constitutionally applied to respondent. We therefore find no error.

No error.

Judge STEELMAN concurs.

Judge ELMORE dissents in a separate opinion.

ELMORE, Judge,

dissenting.

For the reasons stated below, I respectfully dissent from the majority opinion.

*319As noted by the majority, the issue on appeal is whether N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-177 applies to the facts of the instant case. Section 14-177 provides “If any person shall commit the crime against nature, with mankind or beast, he shall be punished as a Class I felon.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-177 (2005). Our courts have interpreted this offense as “broad enough to include all forms of oral and anal sex, as well as unnatural acts with animals.” State v. Stiller, 162 N.C. App. 138, 140, 590 S.E.2d 305, 307 (citing State v.