State v. Hart, 179 N.C. App. 30 (2006)
[…] State v. Scott, 356 N.C. 591, 595, 573 S.E.2d 866, 868 (2002) (citations omitted).

Defendant argues that the trial court erred in denying his motion to dismiss as to the charges of felonious possession of cocaine with intent to sell and deliver as well as misdemeanor possession of marijuana because the State failed to present sufficient evidence of possession. North Carolina General Statutes § 90-95(a)(l) (2005) states, “ ... it is unlawful for any person: [t]o manufacture, sell or deliver, or possess with intent to manufacture, sell or deliver, a controlled substance.” Id. This Court has held, pursuant to this statute, the State must prove two elements in order to convict a defendant of felonious possession of cocaine with intent to sell or deliver: “1) knowing possession of [cocaine] and 2) possession with intent to sell or deliver it.” State v.