State v. Hart, 179 N.C. App. 30 (2006)
[…] [5] Defendant also argues that substantial evidence did not support the elements of maintaining a dwelling for the purposes of unlawfully keeping or selling controlled substances. Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-108(a)(7) (2005), it is unlawful:

To knowingly keep or maintain any . . . dwelling house . . . which is resorted to by persons using controlled substances in violation of this Article for the purpose of using such substances, or which is used for the keeping or selling of the same in violation of this Article[.]

North Carolina General Statutes § 90-108(b) further provides:

Any person who violates this section shall be guilty of Class 1 misdemeanor. Provided, that if the criminal pleading alleges that the violation was committed intentionally, and upon trial it is specifically found that the violation was committed intentionally, such violations shall be a Class I felony.

In order to establish the greater offense with which the State charged defendant, the State must show defendant: (1) intentionally kept or maintained; (2) ¿ premises; (3) for the purpose of keeping or selling controlled substances. Id. See also State v.