State v. Brigman, 178 N.C. App. 78 (2006)
[…] The trial court did not err in failing to turn over these records to defendant prior to trial. We find no error in the trial.

[5] Finally, defendant has filed a “Motion for Appropriate Relief’ and an “Amended Motion for Appropriate Relief’ in this Court. The “Motion for Appropriate Relief,” filed on 5 July 2005, seeks a new trial for defendant on the alleged ground that Kimberly Brigman, “the only non-hearsay witness,” has recanted her testimony.

Pursuant to section 15A-1418(b) of our General Statutes, when a motion for appropriate relief is filed in this Court, we “must decide whether the motion may be determined on the basis of the materials before [us], or whether it is necessary to remand the case to the trial division for taking evidence or conducting other proceedings.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1418(b) (2005); State v. Verrier, 173 N.C. App. 123, 131, 617 S.E.2d 675, 681 (2005) (noting that “it is more within the province of a trial court rather than an appellate court to make factual determinations”). Where there is recanted testimony,