Davis v. Macon County Board of Education, 178 N.C. App. 646 (2006)
[…] On appeal of a decision of a school board, a trial court sits as an appellate court and reviews the evidence presented to the school board. In re Alexander v. Cumberland Cty. Bd. of Educ., 171 N.C. App. 649, 653-54, 615 S.E.2d 408, 413 (2005). The proper standard of review depends upon the nature of the asserted error. Id. at 654, 615 S.E.2d at 413. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-51(b) governs judicial review of school board actions, Farris v. Burke Cty. Bd. of Educ., 355 N.C. 225, 235, 559 S.E.2d 774, 781 (2002), and provides as follows:

Except as provided in subsection (c) of this section, in reviewing a final decision, the court may affirm the decision of the agency or remand the case to the agency or to the administrative law judge for further proceedings. It may also reverse or modify the agency’s decision, or adopt the administrative law judge’s decision if the substantial rights of the petitioners may have been prejudiced because the agency’s findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions are:
(1) In violation of constitutional provisions;
(2) In excess of the statutory authority or jurisdiction of the agency;
(3) Made upon unlawful procedure;
(4) Affected by other error of law;
*652(5) Unsupported by substantial evidence admissible under G.S. 150B-29(a), 150B-30, or 150B-31 in view of the entire record as submitted; or
(6) Arbitrary, capricious, or an abuse of discretion.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-51(b) (2005). A de novo standard of review applies to asserted errors under subsections (1) through (4) of N.C.G.S. § 150B-51(b), while errors under subsections (5) and (6) of this statute are reviewed under the whole record test.