Davis v. Macon County Board of Education, 178 N.C. App. 646 (2006)
[…] N.C. Dep’t of Labor, 132 N.C. App. 387, 389, 511 S.E.2d 340, 341 (1999)). Pursuant to the whole record test, the reviewing court examines all competent evidence to determine whether a school board’s decision was based upon substantial evidence. Zimmerman v. Appalachian State Univ., 149 N.C. App. 121, 129, 560 S.E.2d 374, 380 (2002). “Substantial evidence is such relevant evidence as a reasonable mind might accept as adequate to support a conclusion.” Comr. of Insurance v. Rating Bureau, 292 N.C. 70, 80, 231 S.E.2d 882, 888 (1977). Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-44(b) (2005), “[i]n all actions brought in any court against a local board of education, the order or action of the board shall be presumed to be correct and the burden of proof shall be on the complaining party to show the contrary.”

In Spry v.