Davis v. Macon County Board of Education, 178 N.C. App. 646 (2006)
[…] In its order filed 10 June 2005, the trial court found and concluded as follows:

The appropriate standard of review in this case is a review based upon the “whole record” of Respondent’s decision. A de novo standard of review is not applicable to any portion of [the trial *651court’s] review of this appeal, according to Spry v. City of Winston-Salem/Forsyth County Board of Education, 105 N.C. App. 269, 412 S.E.2d 687 (1992), aff’d 332 N.C. 661, 422 S.E.2d 575 and N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-44(b).

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-325(m)(2) (2005) provides that a school board, “upon recommendation of the superintendent, may refuse to renew the contract of any probationary teacher . . . for any cause it deems sufficient: Provided, however, that the cause may not be arbitrary, capricious, discriminatory or for personal or political reasons.” Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-325(n) (2005),