In re A.J.M., 177 N.C. App. 745 (2006)
[…] Therefore, because the court’s findings support its conclusion that respondent mother neglected the minor child, this assignment of error is overruled.

III. SERVICE OF PROCESS AND PERSONAL JURISDICTION.

[3] Respondent mother argues the trial court erred by failing to obtain personal jurisdiction over her since she was not served the juvenile summons in compliance with Rule 4 of the North Carolina Rules of Civil Procedure. We disagree.

North Carolina General Statutes § 7B-406(a) (2005) states “[i]m-mediately after a petition has been filed alleging that a juvenile is abused, neglected, or dependent, the clerk shall issue a summons to *752the parent. . . requiring them to appear for a hearing at the time and place stated in the summons.” This Court previously held “ ‘process must be issued and served in the manner prescribed by statute, and failure to do so makes the service invalid even though a defendant had actual notice of the lawsuit.’ ” In re Mitchell, 126 N.C. App. 432, 434, 485 S.E.2d 623, 624 (1997) (quoting Roshelli v.