In re A.J.M., 177 N.C. App. 745 (2006)
[…] Accordingly, convincing and competent evidence supports finding of fact number six. Thus, because clear and convincing, competent evidence supports the trial court’s findings of fact, this assignment of error is overruled.

*751 II. CONCLUSIONS OF LAW:

[2] Respondent next argues the trial court erred in concluding the minor child was neglected. Respondent mother contends that conclusion is not supported by findings of fact or the evidence. We disagree.

North Carolina General Statutes § 7B-101(15) (2005) defines a neglected juvenile as “[a] juvenile who does not receive proper care, supervision or discipline from the juvenile’s parent[.]” “ ‘[T]his Court has consistently required that there be some physical, mental, or emotional impairment of the juvenile or a substantial risk of such impairment as a consequence of the failure to provide proper care, supervision, or discipline.’ ” In re E.C., 174 N.C.