In re A.J.M., 177 N.C. App. 745 (2006)
[…] This Court previously held “ ‘process must be issued and served in the manner prescribed by statute, and failure to do so makes the service invalid even though a defendant had actual notice of the lawsuit.’ ” In re Mitchell, 126 N.C. App. 432, 434, 485 S.E.2d 623, 624 (1997) (quoting Roshelli v. Sperry, 57 N.C. App. 305, 307, 291 S.E.2d 355, 356 (1982)). Nevertheless, a defendant who makes a general appearance without objection waives the issue of insufficiency of service of process and submits to the personal jurisdiction of the court. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-75.7 (2005) (stating “[a] court of this State having jurisdiction of the subject matter may, without serving a summons upon him, exercise jurisdiction in an action over a person: (1) Who makes a general appearance in an action[.]”) (emphasis added).

In the instant case, the juvenile petition was filed 11 June 2004 and the summons was issued four days later. The summons was returned by the sheriff on 30 June 2004 unserved.