Guilford County ex rel. Child Support Enforcement Office v. Davis, 177 N.C. App. 459 (2006)
[…] Taylor v. Taylor, 128 N.C. App. 180, 182, 493 S.E.2d 819, 820 (1997) (citation omitted). However, the court’s discretion is curtailed in IV-D cases in which services involve a child support enforcement agency. McGee v. McGee, 118 N.C. App. 19, 31, 453 S.E.2d 531, 538 (1995). Mandatory statutory provisions applicable to IV-D cases require the trial court to order wage withholding. Id. at 31, 453 S.E.2d at 538.

North Carolina General Statutes Section 110-136.3 states “[a]ll child support orders, civil or criminal, entered or modified in the State in IV-D cases shall include a provision ordering income withholding to take effect immediately[.]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 110-136.3 (2005) (emphasis added).