Guilford County ex rel. Child Support Enforcement Office v. Davis, 177 N.C. App. 459 (2006)
[…] However, the court’s discretion is curtailed in IV-D cases in which services involve a child support enforcement agency. McGee v. McGee, 118 N.C. App. 19, 31, 453 S.E.2d 531, 538 (1995). Mandatory statutory provisions applicable to IV-D cases require the trial court to order wage withholding. Id. at 31, 453 S.E.2d at 538.

North Carolina General Statutes Section 110-136.3 states “[a]ll child support orders, civil or criminal, entered or modified in the State in IV-D cases shall include a provision ordering income withholding to take effect immediately[.]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 110-136.3 (2005) (emphasis added). Section 110-136.4(b) states “[w]hen a new or modified child support order is entered, the district court judge shall, after hearing evidence regarding the, obligor’s disposable income, place the obligor under an order for immediate income withholding.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 110-136.4(b) (2005) (emphasis added).