In re J.S.L., 177 N.C. App. 151 (2006)
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 122C-52(b) (2005) provides, “[e]xcept as authorized by G.S. 122C-53 through G.S. 122C-56, no individual having access to confidential information may disclose this information.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 122C-3(9) (2005) defines confidential information as, “any information, whether recorded or not, relating to an individual served by a facility that was received in connection with the performance of any function of the facility.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 122C-54 (2005) provides exceptions to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 122C-52 and requires a medical facility tp “disclose confidential information if a court of competent jurisdiction issues an order compelling disclosure.”