In re J.S.L., 177 N.C. App. 151 (2006)
[…] Hospital medical records are defined for purposes of this section and G.S. 1A-1, Rule 45(c) as records made in connection with the diagnosis, care and treatment of any patient or the charges for such services except that records covered by G.S. 122-8.1, G.S. 90-109.1 and federal statutory or regulatory provisions regarding alcohol and drug abuse, are subject to the requirements of said statutes.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 122C-52(b) (2005) provides, “[e]xcept as authorized by G.S. 122C-53 through G.S. 122C-56, no individual having access to confidential information may disclose this information.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 122C-3(9) (2005) defines confidential information as, “any information, whether recorded or not, relating to an individual served by a facility that was received in connection with the performance of any function of the facility.” N.C. Gen.