In re J.S.L., 177 N.C. App. 151 (2006)
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 122C-52(b) (2005) provides, “[e]xcept as authorized by G.S. 122C-53 through G.S. 122C-56, no individual having access to confidential information may disclose this information.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 122C-3(9) (2005) defines confidential information as, “any information, whether recorded or not, relating to an individual served by a facility that was received in connection with the performance of any function of the facility.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 122C-54 (2005) provides exceptions to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 122C-52 and requires a medical facility tp “disclose confidential information if a court of competent jurisdiction issues an order compelling disclosure.”

This Court in In re J.B. held the trial court did not err when it admitted the respondent’s mental health records into evidence. 172 N.C. 1, 18, 616 S.E.2d 264, 274 (2005).