Harris v. Pinewood Development Corp., 176 N.C. App. 704 (2006)
[…] Id. at 158, 293 S.E.2d at 234.

Ritchie contends that the preliminary injunction was improperly entered because it was no longer part of a pending action. He asserts that the proceedings in 00CVS3117 were concluded, in that judgment had been entered. Defendants maintain that supplemental proceedings such as injunctive relief were not yet available because execution had not yet been returned unsatisfied, pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-352, which reads in pertinent part as follows:

When an execution against property of a judgment debtor, ... is returned wholly or partially unsatisfied, the judgment creditor at any time after the return, ... is entitled to an order from the court. . . requiring such debtor to appear and answer concerning his property....

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-352 (2005). Other remedies are available in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-355, which provides as follows: