State v. Hollars, 176 N.C. App. 571 (2006)
[…] *573the defendant has been surrendered by a surety or bail agent to a sheriff of this State as provided by law.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-544.3(b)(9)(iii) (emphasis added).

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-544.5(b)(3) allows a forfeiture to be set aside if “[t]he defendant has been surrendered by a surety on the bail bond as provided by G.S. 15A-540, as evidenced by the sheriffs receipt provided for in that section.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-540(b) discusses the surrender of a defendant by a surety after a breach of his conditions of release. It first states that after arresting a defendant, the surety may surrender him “to the sheriff of the county in which the defendant is bonded to appear or to the sheriff where the defendant was bonded.” Clearly these provisions contemplate surrender to a North Carolina sheriff.

This statute goes on to state: