In re E.T.S., 175 N.C. App. 32 (2005)
[…] The case of Bryant v. Adams, 116 N.C. App. 448, 448 S.E.2d 832 (1994), which holds that a statute of limitations is tolled during the minority of a plaintiff, is not applicable. While Bryant correctly states the law, it does not follow that the two year requirement of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1103(a)(5) is a statute of limitations or the equivalent of such. This statute confers standing on petitioners based on their two year relationship with the child, which is in no manner related to the respondent or her relationship with the child during that two year period. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1103(a)(5) (emphasis added) grants standing to: “Any person with whom the juvenile has resided for a continuous period of two years or more next preceding the filing of the petition or motion.” The person or persons with whom legal custody lies during this time period is irrelevant. This argument is without merit.