In re E.T.S., 175 N.C. App. 32 (2005)
[…] This Court recognizes its duty to insure subject matter jurisdiction exists prior to considering an appeal. In re N.R.M., 165 N.C. App. 294, 296-98, 598 S.E.2d 147, 148-49 (2004).

Respondent argues that petitioners never obtained standing to file their petition to terminate her parental rights under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1103(a), and therefore the trial court never obtained jurisdiction over the subject matter of this case. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1103(a) provides, in relevant part:

A petition or motion to terminate the parental rights of either or both parents to his, her, or their minor juvenile may only be filed by one or more of the following:
*36(5) Any person with whom the juvenile has resided for a continuous period of two years or more next preceding the filing of the petition or motion.
(7) Any person who has filed a petition for adoption pursuant to Chapter 48 of the General Statutes.

Respondent argues that the trial court erroneously based its subject matter jurisdiction on N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1103(a)(7), because petitioners did not properly file their petition for adoption pursuant to Chapter 48. Because we find that the trial court had subject matter jurisdiction based on N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1103(a)(5), we do not address respondent’s argument.

N.C. Gen.