In re E.T.S., 175 N.C. App. 32 (2005)
[…] In North Carolina the rule is that the statute of limitations begins to run against an infant or an insane person who is represented by a guardian at the time the cause of action accrues. If he has no guardian at that time, then the statute begins to run upon the appointment of a guardian or upon the removal of his disability as provided by G.S. § 1-17, whichever shall occur first.

Bryant v. Adams, 116 N.C. App. 448, 459, 448 S.E.2d 832, 837 (1994) (citations omitted) (emphasis supplied), disc. rev. denied, 339 N.C. 736, 454 S.E.2d 647 (1995).

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1103(5) (2003) provides, “[a]ny person with whom the juvenile has resided for a continuous period of two years or more next preceding the filing of the petition” may file a petition to terminate parental rights.

This Court in In re Miller, held DSS did not have standing to file a petition to terminate respondent’s parental rights in accordance with N.C. Gen.