Royal v. Department of Crime Control & Public Safety, 175 N.C. App. 242 (2005)
[…] Respondent appeals to this Court.

Subsection 150B-51(c) of the North Carolina General Statutes governs a trial court’s review of a contested case commenced on or after 1 January 2001 where the administrative agency did not adopt the administrative law judge’s decision. See 2000 N.C. Sess. Laws 190. Subsection 150B-51(c) provides, in pertinent part:

In reviewing a final decision in a contested case in which an administrative law judge made a decision ... and the agency does not adopt the administrative law judge’s decision, the court shall review the official record, de novo, and shall make findings of fact and conclusions of law. In reviewing the case, the court shall not give deference to any prior decision made in the case and shall not be bound by the findings of fact or the conclusions of law contained in the agency’s final decision.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-51(c) (emphasis added).

Here, the State Personnel Commission rejected the administrative law judge’s recommendation to reinstate Petitioner, and affirmed the decision to terminate Petitioner from his employment as a Highway ■ Patrol Trooper. Petitioner filed a Petition for Judicial Review of the State Personnel Commission’s Final Order and *245Decision in Superior Court, Wake County. Because this was a contested case in which the State Personnel Commission, an administrative agency, rejected the administrative law judge’s decision, and this matter commenced after 1 January 2001, the mandates of North Carolina General Statute subsection 150B-51(c) apply to the trial court’s review of this case.