Royal v. Department of Crime Control & Public Safety, 175 N.C. App. 242 (2005)
[…] N.C.G.S. § 150B-51(c).

*243Appeal by Respondent from judgment entered 4 November 2004 by Judge Narley L. Cashwell in Superior Court, Wake County. Heard in the Court of Appeals 15 November 2005.

Roy Cooper, Attorney General, by Stacey T. Carter, Assistant Attorney General, Christopher Browning, Solicitor General and Hal Haskins, Special Deputy Attorney General, for the State.

The Edmisten & Webb Law Firm, by William Woodward Webb, for petitioner-appellee.

WYNN, Judge.

Under North Carolina General Statute section 150B-51(c), where an “agency does not adopt the administrative law judge’s decision, the court shall review the official record, de novo, and shall make findings of fact and conclusions of law.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-51(c) (2004). Here, the trial court erroneously applied the “whole record test” and made no findings of fact or conclusions of law in a contested case where the State Personnel Commission did not adopt the decision of the administrative law judge.