State v. Artis, 174 N.C. App. 668 (2005)
[…] Defendant did not object to his sentencing as an habitual felon at trial. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1446(d)(16) provides, “[e]rrors based upon any of the following grounds, which are asserted to have occurred, may be the subject of appellate review even though no objection, exception or motion has been made in the trial division . .. (16) Error occurred in the entry of the plea.”

The judgments regarding malicious conduct by a prisoner as a habitual felon and habitual misdemeanor assault as an habitual felon indicate that defendant pled guilty to habitual felon status.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1022(a)(l)-(4) (2003) provides:

(a) Except in the case of corporations or in misdemeanor cases in which there is a waiver of appearance under G.S. *67715A-1011(a)(3), a superior court judge may not accept a plea of guilty or no contest from the defendant without first addressing him personally and:
(1) Informing him that he has a right to remain silent and that any statement he makes may be used against him;
(2) Determining that he understands the nature of the charge;
(3) Informing him that he has a right to plead not guilty;
(4) Informing him that by his plea he waives his right to trial by jury and his right to be confronted by the witnesses against him ....

The State admits that the transcript includes no such inquiry of defendant and no plea agreement exists in the record on appeal.