State v. Artis, 174 N.C. App. 668 (2005)
[…] Our Supreme Court stated that when “it is clear that the conduct of the defendant is violative of two separate and distinct social norms” the fact that both convictions arise out of the same conduct does not violate the double jeopardy clause. Gardner, 315 N.C. at 461, 340 S.E.2d at 712.

As noted above, defendant was charged with malicious conduct by a prisoner in violation of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-258.4. The crime alleged in the habitual misdemeanor assault indictment is assault of a government employee in violation of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-33(c)(4) (2003) which states:

(c) Unless the conduct is covered under some other provision of law providing greater punishment, any person who commits any assault, assault and battery, or affray is guilty of a Class A1 misdemeanor if, in the course of the assault, assault and battery, or affray, he or she:
(4) Assaults an officer or employee of the State or any political subdivision of the State, when the officer or employee is discharging or attempting to discharge his official duties.

The conduct alleged in both indictments is identical:

the defendant named above unlawfully, willfully, and feloni-ously did assault S.E. McKinney, a government officer at the Pitt County Detention Center, Greenville, North Carolina ... by throwing bodily fluid on S.E. McKinney.