State v. Dent, 174 N.C. App. 459 (2005)
[…] Id. (citations and quotation marks omitted).

Although we note that other statutes prohibit certain actions by individuals in “the custody of any” local confinement facility, see, e.g., N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-258.2 (prohibiting the possession of a dangerous weapon by “any person under the custody of any local confinement facility as defined in G.S. 153A-217”), N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-258.3 (prohibiting the taking, holding, or carrying away of any hostages by “any person in the custody of any local confinement facility (as defined by G.S. 153A-217)”), and N.C. Gen.