Windman v. Britthaven, Inc., 173 N.C. App. 630 (2005)
[…] We disagree.

“It is ‘well established that orders regarding discovery matters are within the discretion of the trial court and will not be upset on appeal absent a showing of abuse of that discretion.’ ” Velez, 144 N.C. App. at 595, 551 S.E.2d at 877 (quoting Evans v. United Servs. Auto Ass’n, 142 N.C. App. 18, 27, 541 S.E.2d 782, 788, disc. review denied, 353 N.C. 371, 547 S.E.2d 810 (2001)). Therefore, we review the trial court’s order granting Ms. Windman’s Motion to Compel for abuse of discretion.

Britthaven contends that the incident/accident reports are protected by section 90-21.22A(c) of the North Carolina General Statutes which, in part, states:

The proceedings of a medical review committee, the records and materials it produces, and the materials it considers shall be confidential and not considered public records within the meaning of G.S. 132-1, 131E-309, or 58-2-100; and shall not be subject to discovery or introduction into evidence in any civil action against a provider of health care services who directly provides services and is licensed under this Chapter, a PSO licensed under Article *63317 of Chapter 13 IE of the General Statutes, an ambulatory surgical facility licensed under Chapter 131E of the General Statutes, or a hospital licensed under Chapter 122C or Chapter 131E of the General Statutes or that is owned or operated by the Statef.]

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-21.22A(c) (2003). However, for this section to protect the documents at issue from discovery, Britthaven must fit into one of the following four categories: (1) a provider of health care services who directly provides services and is licensed under Chapter 90; (2) a PSO licensed under Article 17 of Chapter 131E of the General Statutes; (3) an ambulatory surgical facility licensed under Chapter 131E of the General Statutes, or (4) a hospital licensed under Chapter 122C or Chapter 131E of the General Statutes or that is owned or operated by the State. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-21.22A(c). Nursing homes are licensed under the Nursing Home Licensure Act which is located in Article 6, Chapter 131E of the North Carolina General Statutes.