Susi v. Aubin, 173 N.C. App. 608 (2005)
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § lC-1603(e)(8). In making this determination, the district court judge “may appoint a qualified person to examine the property and report its value to the judge.” Id. Following the hearing, “[t]he district court judge must enter an order designating exempt property.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § lC-1603(e)(9). A party may appeal the district court’s designation of exempt property to this Court, but “[decisions of the Court of Appeals with regard to questions of valuation of property are final as provided in G.S. 7A-28.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § lC-1603(e)(12). See also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-28(b) (2003) (“Decisions of the Court of Appeals upon review of valuation of exempt property under G.S. 1C are final and not subject to further review in the Supreme Court by appeal, motion, certification, writ, or otherwise.”).

The sole question on appeal is the trial court’s valuation of Aubin’s 50% ownership of Bluebird, which she had claimed as exempt under N.C. Gen. Stat. § lC-1601(a)(2).