Jarman v. Deason, 173 N.C. App. 297 (2005)
[…] No employer, employee, or any other person related to the administration of [the Occupational Safety and Health] Article *306shall be discriminated against in any work, procedure, or employment by reason of sex, race, ethnic origin, or by reason of religious affiliation.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 95-151 (2003) (emphasis added). The applicable definition of employee includes “an employee of an employer who is employed in a business or other capacity of his employer, including any and all business units and agencies owned and/or controlled by the employer.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 95-127(9) (2003). The definition of employer includes “a person engaged in a business who has employees, including any state or political subdivision of a state, but does not include the employment of domestic workers employed in the place of residence of his or her employer.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 95-127(10).

In short, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 95-151 establishes a comprehensive policy precluding employment discrimination “by reason of sex, race, ethnic origin, or by reason of religious affiliation.”