Creekside Construction Co. v. Dowler, 172 N.C. App. 558 (2005)
[…] Moreover, defendants’ assertion is based upon the premise that the arbitral panel awarded them over $29,000.00 based on the difference between the panel’s award to plaintiff ($67,330.00) and the full amount plaintiff claimed was due under the contract ($96,720.98). We disagree. While plaintiff may have presented evidence that $96,720.98 was due, whether plaintiff was able to establish that amount sufficiently was for the arbitration panel to decide.

[7] Regarding defendants’ assertion that the trial court abused its discretion in failing to award attorney fees under N.C. Gen. Stat. *567§ 75-16.1 (2003), defendants must prove, inter alia, that “there was an unwarranted refusal by such party to fully resolve the matter which constitutes the basis of such suit....” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-16.1. It was plaintiff that moved to compel arbitration, and it was defendants who resisted arbitration up to and including at the hearing from which the trial court finally compelled arbitration.