Carolinas Medical Center v. Employers & Carriers Listed in Exhibit A, 172 N.C. App. 549 (2005)
[…] Flowers Baking Co., 1996 N.C. Wrk. Comp. LEXIS 5284, in which it held that “the Commission does not have the authority to find that enactments of the Legislature are unconstitutional[,]” and that:

If the Commissioners feel strongly that a statute is unconstitutional and that it would clearly offend their oath to apply it, or that applying it would cause irreparable prejudice, or that the question would not otherwise be reviewed in the courts, etc., the Commission “may certify questions of law to the Court of Appeals for decision and determination” [pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-86], which would “operate as a supersedeas except as provided in G.S. 97-86.1.”

*554 Id. at 11-12. The record in this matter contains no such certification. Rather, the Industrial Commission chose, contrary to its own prior decision and the established case law of this state, to declare a statute passed by the General Assembly to be unconstitutional.