Carolinas Medical Center v. Employers & Carriers Listed in Exhibit A, 172 N.C. App. 549 (2005)
[…] Defendants’ cross-assignments of error are without merit. The opinion and award of the Industrial Commission is vacated.

*557VACATED.

Judge BRYANT concurs.

Judge WYNN concurring with separate opinion.

WYNN, Judge

concurring with separate opinion.

While I agree with the majority that the Industrial Commission had no authority to pass on the constitutionality of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-26(b) (1994), I would treat the full Commission’s Opinion and Award as a certification to this Court and address the issues on appeal.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-86 (2004) provides that “[t]he Industrial Commission of its own motion may certify questions of law to the Court of Appeals for decision and determination by said Court.” I would treat the Opinion and Award as a certification on the constitutionality of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-26(b) (19944) to this Court. A determination of the constitutionality of section 97-26(b) in the instant appeal is in the interest of judicial economy.