Carolinas Medical Center v. Employers & Carriers Listed in Exhibit A, 172 N.C. App. 549 (2005)
[…] (8) Charges for any services with respect to which there is no legal obligation to pay. For the purposes of this item, any charge which exceeds the charge that would have been made if a person were not covered under this Plan shall, to the extent of such excess, be treated as a charge for which there is no legal obligation to pay....

Defendants argue that because they were required to pay amounts for services greater than that which people not covered under the Plan would have been required to pay, under N.C. Gen. Stat. §135-40.7(8) they were only obligated for payments up to the UB-92 amounts. However, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 135-40.4 (1996) (emphasis added) states in relevant part:

Notwithstanding the provisions of this Article, the Executive Administrator and Board of Trustees of the Teachers’ and State Employees’ Comprehensive Major Medical Plan may contract with providers of institutional and professional medical care and services to established preferred provider networks. . . . The Executive Administrator and Board of Trustees shall implement a refined diagnostic-related grouping or diagnostic-related grouping-based reimbursement system for hospitals as soon as practicable, but no later than January 1, 1995.
*556(b) As used in this section the term “preferred provider contracts or networks” includes, but is not limited to, a refined diagnostic-related grouping or diagnostic-related grouping-based system of reimbursement for hospitals.

This statute required the Plan to set up a DRG based system for preferred providers. Defendants’ interpretation of N.C. Gen.