Armstrong ex rel. Collins v. Barnes, 171 N.C. App. 287 (2005)
[…] [3] Dr. Barnes next asserts, based on N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 131E-95(b), 90-21.22A(c), and 131E-97.2 (2003), that the trial court erred by requiring him to answer deposition questions even if the same questions were asked at the credentialing committee hearing (the “hearing”). Specifically, Dr. Barnes argues the details of his drug abuse — as disclosed to the credentialing committee during the hearing — and the details of his credentialing are privileged under these three statutory provisions.

We first consider N.C. Gen. Stat. § 131E-95(b), which provides:

The proceedings of a medical review committee, the records and materials it produces and the materials it considers shall be confidential and not considered public records . . . and shall not be subject to discovery or introduction into evidence in any civil action against ... a provider of professional health services which results from matters which are the subject of evaluation and review by the committee. No person who was in attendance at a meeting of the committee shall be required to testify in any *293civil action as to any evidence or other matters produced or presented during the proceedings of the committee or as to any findings, recommendations, evaluations, opinions, or other actions of the committee or its members. However, information, documents, or records otherwise available are not immune from discovery or use in a civil action merely because they were presented during proceedings of the committee. A member of the committee or a person who testifies before the committee may testify in a civil action but cannot be asked about his testimony before the committee or any opinions formed as a result of the committee hearings.

(Emphasis added). Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 131E-76(5) (2003), a “medical review committee” is defined to include a committee responsible for “medical staff credentialing.” Therefore, a medical staff credentialing committee, such as the one here, falls within the terms of N.C. Gen.