State v. Brown, 170 N.C. App. 601 (2005)
[…] [2] In support of his petition for writ of certiorari, defendant first argues that motions for post-conviction DNA testing should be treated as motions for appropriate relief, which would allow us to review the trial court’s order pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1422(c)(3) (2003). That statute provides that review of an order denying a motion for appropriate relief is by writ of certiorari “[i]f the time for appeal has expired and no appeal is pending ....” Id.

Defendant’s motion for post-conviction DNA testing cannot, however, be deemed a motion for appropriate relief. N.C. Gen. Stat. .§ 15A-1415(b) (2003) sets forth “the only grounds which the defendant may assert by a motion for appropriate relief made more than 10 days after entry of judgment.” In addition, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1415(c) provides that “a defendant at any time after verdict may by a motion for appropriate relief, raise the ground that evidence is available which was unknown or unavailable to the defendant at the time of trial, which could not with due diligence have been discovered or made available at that time . . . .” Defendant acknowledges that his motion does not involve any of the grounds specified in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1415(b) or (c). It cannot, therefore, be considered a motion for appropriate relief.