State v. Brown, 170 N.C. App. 601 (2005)
[…] The order below does not involve the pronouncement of a sentence.

Accordingly, there is no statutory right of appeal to this Court from a grant or denial of a motion for post-conviction DNA testing. We, therefore, turn to consideration of defendant’s alternative petition for writ of certiorari.

C. Petition for Writ of Certiorari

[2] In support of his petition for writ of certiorari, defendant first argues that motions for post-conviction DNA testing should be treated as motions for appropriate relief, which would allow us to review the trial court’s order pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1422(c)(3) (2003). That statute provides that review of an order denying a motion for appropriate relief is by writ of certiorari “[i]f the time for appeal has expired and no appeal is pending ....” Id.

Defendant’s motion for post-conviction DNA testing cannot, however, be deemed a motion for appropriate relief. N.C. Gen.