Caswell County v. Town of Yanceyville, 170 N.C. App. 124 (2005)
[…] Davidson County v. City of High Point, 85 N.C. App. 26, 41, 354 S.E.2d 280, 288 (1987). Nonetheless, Caswell County contends Yanceyville’s condemnation action cannot be sustained due to operation of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 153A-15 (2003). We disagree.

North Carolina General Statutes § 153A-15(b) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

Notwithstanding the provisions of [N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-240.1], or any other general law or local act conferring the power to acquire real property, before any . . . city . . . which is located wholly or primarily outside another county acquires any real property located in the other county by exchange, purchase or lease, it must have the approval of the county board of commissioners of the county where the land is located.

This statute operates when a unit of local government located in one county attempts to acquire land located in another county. See, e.g., County of Johnston v. City of Wilson, 136 N.C. App. 775, 525 S.E.2d 826 (2000). In such cases, the unit of local government undertaking to acquire the realty is required to first obtain approval from the board of commissioners of that county where the land is located. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 153A-15(b). However, in the instant case, both Yanceyville and the land being condemned are located within Caswell County. Accordingly, Yanceyville’s condemnation action does not implicate this statutory provision.