Caswell County v. Town of Yanceyville, 170 N.C. App. 124 (2005)
[…] We are not persuaded that the instant agreement represents a lease.

[3] Next, Caswell County asserts defendants used the interlocal agreement and the pertaining statutory provisions in an effort to “skirt the formalities required for creation of a water authority under *131G.S. § 162A while making their endeavor sound similar in scope.” We disagree. First, the provisions on which Caswell County relies are permissive in nature. See, e.g., N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 162A-3 to 162A-4; 162A-5.1 (2003). Second, nothing in Chapter 162A indicates it was designed to restrict the broad grant of authority to local governmental units for interlocal cooperation. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-461 (2003) (permitting “[a]ny unit of local government in this State and any one or more other units of local government in this State or any other state (to the extent permitted by the laws of the other state) [to] enter into contracts or agreements with each other in order to execute any undertaking”) (emphasis added).

In summary, neither N.C. Gen. Stat. § 153A-15 nor Chapter 162A of the North Carolina General Statutes prohibits the interlocal agreement between defendants under the facts of the instant case.