State ex rel. Banking Commission v. Lucama-Kenly Bank, 17 N.C. App. 557 (1973)
[…] Sanford, Cannon, Adams & McCullough by Hugh Cannon, E. D. Gaskins, Jr., and Robert W. Spearman, for applicant ap-pellee.

Jordan, Morris and Hoke by John R. Jordan, Jr., and William R. Hoke; J. Russell Kirby, attorneys for defendant appellant.

VAUGHN, Judge.

Any bank doing business under the provisions of Chapter 53 of the General Statutes of North Carolina may establish branches after obtaining the written approval of the Commissioner of Banks. Approval may be granted or withheld by the Commissioner in his discretion. G.S. 53-62. The applicable statute further provides:

“The Commissioner of Banks, in exercising such discretion, shall take into account, but not by way of limitation, such factors as the financial history and condition of the applicant bank, the adequacy of its capital structure, its future earnings prospects, and the general character of its management. Such approval shall not be given until he shall find (i) that the establishment of such branch or teller’s window will meet the needs and promote the convenience of the community to- be served by the bank, and (ii) that the probable volume of business and reasonable public demand in such community are sufficient to assure and main*559tain the solvency of said branch or teller’s window and of the existing bank or banks in said community.”
* * *
“ (f) Any action taken by the Commissioner of Banks pursuant to this section shall be subject to review by the State Banking Commission which shall have the authority to approve, modify or disapprove any action taken or recommended by the Commissioner of Banks.”