Hager v. Brewer Equipment Co., 17 N.C. App. 489 (1973)
[…] Jur., Limitation of Action, § 113; Shearin v. Lloyd, 246 N.C. 363, 367, 98 S.E. 2d 508.” Motor Lines v. General Motors Corp., 258 N.C. 323, 325, 128 S.E. 2d 413, 415. “A cause or right of action accrues, so as to start the statute of limitations running, when the right to institute and maintain a suit arises, and not before” (emphasis added). 54 C.J.S., Limitations of Actions, § 109, p. 11. G.S. 1-15(a) (Supp. 1971) provides that “[c]ivil actions can only be commenced within the periods prescribed in this Chapter, after the cause of action has accrued. . . .” (Emphasis added.)

If Brewer’s claim for indemnity accrued so as to give it a right to sue at the time it purchased the elevator, the statute of limitations started to run at that time and now bars the claim.