State ex rel. City of Salisbury v. Campbell, 169 N.C. App. 829 (2005)
[…] I.

[1] We note at the outset that plaintiff does not assign error to any of the trial court’s findings. Thus, the findings are “presumed to be supported by competent evidence and are binding on appeal.” Anderson Chevrolet/Olds v. Higgins, 57 N.C. App. 650, 653, 292 S.E.2d 159, 161 (1982). Plaintiff argues, however, that the evidence of drug activity and domestic disturbances that occurred on defendant’s property conform with the requirements of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 19-1 et. seq. establishing a nuisance.

Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 19-1, a public nuisance includes the “use, ownership or leasing of any building or place for the purpose of . . . illegal possession or sale of controlled substances . . . .” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 19-l(a) (2003).