State v. Lopez, 169 N.C. App. 816 (2005)
[…] A trial court may set aside a judgment of forfeiture if “[t]he person seeking relief was not given notice as provided in G.S. 15A-544.4,” or if “[o]ther extraordinary circumstances exist that the court, in its discretion, determines should entitle that person to relief.” N.C. Gen Stat. § 15A-544.8 (b) (2003). Here, the Surety argues that because it presented evidence that it did not receive notice, it was entitled to relief per N.C. Gen Stat. § 15A-544.8 (b). We disagree.

N.C. Gen Stat. § 15A-544.4 (2003) defines how notice of forfeiture must be given:

(a) The court shall give notice of the entry of forfeiture by mailing a copy of the forfeiture to the defendant and to each surety whose name appears on the bail bond.
(b) The notice shall be sent bv first-class mail to the defendant and to each surety named on the bond at the surety’s address of record.
(d) Notice given under this section is effective when the notice is mailed.
(e) Notice under this section shall be mailed not later than the thirtieth day after the date on which the forfeiture is entered . . .

Idi. (emphasis added).