State v. Mitchell, 169 N.C. App. 417 (2005)
[…] Cathy, during her own testimony, repeatedly denied under oath that her father had sexually abused her. These statements regarding defendant’s prior sexual misconduct are therefore inadmissible to show defendant’s intent, motive or plan to commit the crime because they are hearsay statements.

The State also argues that if the admission of Odom’s statement was error, it was not prejudicial, and therefore, defendant is not enti-*422tied to a new trial. Again, we disagree. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1443(a) (2003) provides that prejudicial error exists where “there is a reasonable possibility that, had the error in question not been committed, a different result would have been reached at the trial.” During Odom’s testimony, evidence was admitted, over defendant’s objection and without any limiting instruction, that defendant sexually assaulted his own daughters when they were young.