State v. Millsaps, 169 N.C. App. 340 (2005)
[…] State v. Allen, 353 N.C. 504, 509, 546 S.E.2d 372, 375 (2001); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1443(a) (2003).

First, we address the trial court’s ruling on defendant’s objections to the prosecutor’s remarks that “it’s 99 percent certain a Judge can and will say that, oh that conviction was six or eight or ten years ago, that’s irrelevant, release him,” and that “the only thing we know is *348he’ll be locked up somewhere for fifty days.” The State refers to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 122C-268.1 which provides that a person committed after being found not guilty by reason of insanity “shall be provided a hearing, unless waived, before the expiration of fifty days from the date of his commitment.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 122C-268.1(a) (2003). If the respondent provides to the court that he no longer has a mental illness or is no longer dangerous to others, “then the court shall order the respondent discharged and released.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 122 0268.1(0 (2003).