Young v. Young, 169 N.C. App. 31 (2005)
[…] *42North Carolina General Statute section 50-13.2(b) states that “each parent shall have equal access to the records of the minor child involving the health, education, and welfare of the child.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-13.2(b) (2003). The order provisions Lindquist challenges are well within the purview of the statute.

The only North Carolina case Lindquist cites to support her argument is Elrod v. Elrod, 125 N.C. App. 407, 481 S.E.2d 108 (1997), which is easily distinguishable.