State v. Pope, 168 N.C. App. 592 (2005)
[…] The superior court certified the interlocutory order for immediate appellate review.

Defendant was charged with the misdemeanor offense of solicitation of a crime against nature. See State v. Tyner, 50 N.C. App. 206, 272 S.E.2d 626 (1980) (indicating solicitation of a crime against nature is a misdemeanor offense). She contends that the charges should be dismissed because Lawrence v. Texas precludes the prosecution of her for solicitation of a crime against nature, to wit: offering to perform oral sex for money.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-177 (2003) states: “Crime against nature. If any person shall commit the crime against nature, with mankind or beast, he shall be punished as a Class I felon.” As explained by our Supreme Court:

The crime against nature is sexual intercourse contrary to the order of nature. It includes acts with animals and acts between humans per anum and per os.