Smith v. Jackson County Board of Education, 168 N.C. App. 452 (2005)
[…] Because the proposed amended complaint alleges willfulness and a factual basis for that general allegation, we cannot find that the trial court abused its discretion in allowing plaintiffs motion to amend to add claims against Cruzan individually.

As to whether the trial court erred in allowing plaintiff to add Western Surety as a defendant, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-76-5 provides, in relevant part:

Every person injured by the neglect, misconduct, or misbehavior in office of any clerk of the superior court, register, surveyor, sheriff, coroner, county treasurer, or other officer, may institute a suit or suits against said officer or any of them and their sureties upon their respective bonds for the due performance of their duties in office in the name of the State, without any assignment thereof; and no such bond shall become void upon , the first recovery, or if judgment is given for the defendant, but may be put in suit and prosecuted from time to time until the whole penalty is recovered; and every such officer and the sureties on his official bond shall be liable to the per*469son injured for all acts done by said officer by virtue or under color of his office.

(Emphasis added.)

This statute “allows a plaintiff to maintain suit against a public officer and the surety on his official bond for acts of negligence in performing his official duties.” Slade v. Vernon, 110 N.C. App. 422, 427, 429 S.E.2d 744, 746 (1993).