Smith v. Jackson County Board of Education, 168 N.C. App. 452 (2005)
[…] Id. at 618-19, 561 S.E.2d at 335 (internal quotation marks omitted).

*462N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-301 (2003) provides that “[a]ny person . . . who has cause to suspect that any juvenile is abused . . . shall report the case of that juvenile to the director of the department of social services in the county where the juvenile resides or is found.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-310 (2003) states that “[n]o privilege shall be grounds for any person or institution failing to report that a juvenile may have been abused . . . even if the knowledge or suspicion is acquired in an official professional capacity....” See also N.C. Gen.