Smith v. Jackson County Board of Education, 168 N.C. App. 452 (2005)
[…] *462N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-301 (2003) provides that “[a]ny person . . . who has cause to suspect that any juvenile is abused . . . shall report the case of that juvenile to the director of the department of social services in the county where the juvenile resides or is found.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-310 (2003) states that “[n]o privilege shall be grounds for any person or institution failing to report that a juvenile may have been abused . . . even if the knowledge or suspicion is acquired in an official professional capacity....” See also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-400 (2003) (with respect to schools, providing: “Any person who has cause to suspect child abuse or neglect has a duty to report the case of the child to the Director of Social Services of the county, as provided in Article 3 of Chapter 7B of the General Statutes.”).

Given the mandatory language and broad application of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-301 to the general public, we conclude that the duty to report child abuse is not the type of discretionary law enforcement function shielded by the doctrine.