Smith v. Jackson County Board of Education, 168 N.C. App. 452 (2005)
[…] Moses, 149 N.C. App. at 618, 561 S.E.2d at 335 (alteration in original) (internal quotation marks omitted). We must, therefore, first determine whether plaintiff’s claims involve “the type of discretionary governmental action shielded by the public duty doctrine,” such as those acts that involve “actively weighing the safety interests of the public.” Id. at 618-19, 561 S.E.2d at 335 (internal quotation marks omitted).

*462N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-301 (2003) provides that “[a]ny person . . . who has cause to suspect that any juvenile is abused . . . shall report the case of that juvenile to the director of the department of social services in the county where the juvenile resides or is found.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-310 (2003) states that “[n]o privilege shall be grounds for any person or institution failing to report that a juvenile may have been abused . . . even if the knowledge or suspicion is acquired in an official professional capacity....” See also N.C. Gen.