Smith v. Jackson County Board of Education, 168 N.C. App. 452 (2005)
[…] The pleadings do not allege that Hess breached a general law enforcement duty, but rather breached his duty to the school, the principal, and the children.

Our General Assembly has defined “a school resource officer” as a “person who is regularly present in a school for the purpose of promoting and maintaining safe and orderly schools .. ..” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-202.4(d)(3a) (2003). Indeed, the legislature has acknowledged the special nature of the relationship between a school resource officer and a student: if a school resource officer “takes indecent liberties with a victim who is a student, at any time during or after the time the defendant and victim were present together in the same school but before the victim ceases to be a student, the defendant is guilty of a Class I felony, unless the conduct is covered under some other provision of law providing for greater punishment.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-202.4(a) (2003). Further, in order to implement the state policy “that all schools should be safe, secure, and orderly,” N.C. Gen.