State v. Corbett, 168 N.C. App. 117 (2005)
[…] For the reasons stated herein, we overrule defendant’s assignments of error.

Jury Instruction on First-Degree Kidnapping

[1] Defendant first argues that the court erred in granting the State’s request regarding the jury instruction on the “safe place” element of first-degree kidnapping. Based on the evidence presented in this case, we find the court did not err in granting the State’s requested instruction.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-39(b) (2003) states that:

There shall be two degrees of kidnapping as defined by subsection (a). If the person kidnapped either was not released by the defendant in a safe place or had been seriously injured or sexually assaulted, the offense is kidnapping in the first degree and is punishable as a Class C felony. If the person kidnapped was released in a safe place by the defendant and had hot been seriously injured or sexually assaulted, the offense is kidnapping in the second degree and is punishable as a Class E felony.

*121The legislature has not defined by statute what is or is not a “safe place.” Nor is there any mention in the Criminal Pattern Jury Instructions as to the parameters of a “safe place.”