In re T.S., S.M., & T.M., 167 N.C. App. 804 (2005)
[…] Graham, Silver, Nuckolls & Brown, by David Silver, for respondent-appellee Tyrone Moore.

Terry F. Rose for respondent-appellant Erica Moore.

*805HUNTER, Judge.

E.M., the biological mother of T.S., S.M., and T.M., presents the following pertinent issue for our consideration: Whether the trial court has subject matter jurisdiction to conduct a permanency planning review while the appeal of adjudication and disposition orders finding the children neglected and dependent are pending before this Court. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-907(a) (2003) provides in pertinent part:

In any case where custody is removed from a parent,... the judge shall conduct a review hearing designated as a permanency planning hearing within 12 months after the date of the initial order removing custody....

Id. In this case, the orders adjudicating T.S. and S.M. neglected, and T.M. neglected and dependent, have been remanded for the entry of adequate findings of fact and conclusions of law.