State v. Davis, 167 N.C. App. 770 (2005)
[…] I think you’ve already been charged as to robbery with a firearm.

The judge then proceeded to instruct the jury on common law robbery.

First, the State notes that defendant failed to preserve this issue for review on appeal because he failed to object to the instructions at trial. However, in State v. Tucker, 91 N.C. App. 511, 516, 372 S.E.2d 328, 331 (1988) this Court held defendant did not waive his right to pursue his appeal by failing to object to additional jury instructions.

*773N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1234(a)(l) (2003) provides “[ajfter the jury retires for deliberation, the judge may give appropriate additional instructions to . . . [r]espond to an inquiry of the jury made in open court.” This statute does not prevent the judge from responding in open court to a written question from the jury. State v. Davis, 353 N.C. 1, 17, 539 S.E.2d 243, 255 (2000), cert. denied, 534 U.S. 839, 151 L. Ed. 2d 55 (2001).