Citifinancial, Inc. v. Messer, 167 N.C. App. 742 (2005)
[…] Anyone claiming ownership to the property bears the burden of showing satisfactory evidence of ownership. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-108(i). No court order disposing of the property may issue unless the person from whom the property was seized and all claimants with interest or title in the registration records of DMV are provided (a) a postseizure hearing and (b) ten days’ notice of the postseizure hearing via certified mail. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-108(f).

*746In the instant case, the record is devoid of evidence that DMV gave appellant notice complying with the requirements of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-108(c); however, DMV asserts non-compliance with N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-108(c) is irrelevant because N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-108(e) trumps the other provisions of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-108 and gives it the authority to “retum[] a seized motor vehicle or component part to the owner following presentation of satisfactory evidence of ownership [.]” We disagree with DMV’s proposed reading of the statute.