Dec. 7, 2004 · North Carolina Court of Appeals · No. COA03-1346
[…] Mr. Prete stated that his agency’s experience with an applicant in North Carolina carries much more weight than actions in other states, and that violations by Chambers or its affiliates in other states had little or no bearing on his decision. On 14 October 1999, following his review, Mr. Prete concluded that “there is nothing apparent that warrants any negative consideration for [Chambers’] facility permit.”

N.C. Gen. Stat. §130A-294 requires that an applicant satisfy DENR that it “has substantially complied with the requirements applicable to any solid waste management activity in which the applicant has previously engaged and has been in substantial compliance with federal and state laws, regulations, and rules for the protection of the environment.” The statute contains no list of factors which Mr. Prete was required to consider, but rather leaves the details and methods of conducting the compliance review to DENR’s discretion. However, Mr.