Dec. 7, 2004 · North Carolina Court of Appeals · No. COA03-1346
[…] Stat. § 150B-51 (2001)). In our review, we consider only “those grounds for reversal or modification raised by the petitioner before the superior court and properly assigned as error and argued on appeal to this Court.” Id.

Here, petitioners argue that DENR’s compliance review of Chambers “was improperly conducted and that the agency’s conclusion to grant the permit was arbitrary and capricious, and otherwise contrary to law.” Specifically, petitioners first argue that DENR failed to properly review Chambers’ environmental compliance record under the terms of N.C. Gen. Stat. §130A-294. That statute mandates, in pertinent part:

(b2) The Department may require an applicant for a permit under this Article to satisfy the Department that the applicant, and any parent, subsidiary, or other affiliate of the applicant or parent:
(1) Is financially qualified to carry out the activity for which the permit is required.
(2) Has substantially complied with the requirements applicable to any solid waste management activity in which the applicant has previously engaged and has been in substantial compliance with federal and state laws, regulations, and rules for the protection of the environment.
(b3) An applicant for a permit under this Article shall satisfy the Department that the applicant has met the requirements of sub*344section (b2) of this section before the Department is required to otherwise review the application. In order to continue to hold a permit under this Article, a permittee must remain financially qualified and must provide any information requested by the Department to demonstrate that the permittee continues to be financially qualified.

N.C. Gen. Stat. §130A-294 (1999).

Petitioners raised this issue at a public hearing on 13 July 1999, and in written comments to DENR. Philip Prete, the head of the Field Operations Branch of DENE’s Solid Waste section, conducted the review. Mr.