Zellars v. McNair, 166 N.C. App. 755 (2004)
[…] By order dated 28 February 2003, the entry of default against defendant McNair was set aside. Thereafter, on 20 May 2003, the trial court granted defendant McNair’s motion to dismiss. Plaintiff appeals.

Apparently conceding that no valid service of process was obtained upon defendant McNair, plaintiff-appellant argues on appeal that defendant McNair’s 15 January 2003 “Motion to Continue” constituted a general appearance in the action, thereby waiving service of process and vesting the court with personal jurisdiction. After careful consideration, we reject her argument.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-75.7 provides, in pertinent part:

*757A court of this State having jurisdiction of the subject matter may, without serving a summons upon him, exercise jurisdiction in an action over a person:
(1) Who makes a general appearance in an action; provided, that obtaining an extension of time within which to answer or otherwise plead shall not be considered a general appearance.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-75.7 (2003). Thus, the statute provides that a court having subject matter jurisdiction may exercise personal jurisdiction over a person who has made a general appearance in the case, even though he or she has not been served with process.