Austin v. Midgett, 166 N.C. App. 740 (2004)
[…] In no event shall this subsection be construed to require that coverage exceed the applicable uninsured or under-insured coverage limits of the motor vehicle policy or allow a recovery for damages already paid by workers’ compensation.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-279.21(e) (2003). The parties stipulated the loss suffered by the estate “exceeds the sum of two hundred thousand dollars.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-279.21(e) provides that uninsured or under-insured motorist coverage “shall insure that portion of a loss uncompensated by any workers’ compensation law[.]” In this case, we do not know the exact amount of the loss plaintiff suffered, only that it is in excess of $200,000.00. Even though the parties stipulated as to *743the amount of the judgment to be entered, we cannot use this amount as a substitute for the total