Chatfield v. Wilmington Housing Finance & Development, Inc., 166 N.C. App. 703 (2004)
[…] N.C.G.S. § 132-l(b) (2003). The term “public record” is statutorily defined to mean

all documents, papers, letters, maps, books, photographs, films, sound recordings, magnetic or other tapes, electronic data-processing records, artifacts, or other documentary material, regardless of physical form or characteristics, made or received pursuant to law or ordinance in connection with the transaction of public business by any agency of North Carolina government or its subdivisions.

N.C.G.S. § 132-l(a) (2003). Under the statute, a governmental agency is defined to include “every public office, public officer or official (State or local, elected or appointed), institution, board, commission, bureau, council, department, authority or other unit of government of the State or of any county, unit, special district or other political subdivision of government.” Id.

A corporate entity also may be considered an agency of local government for the purposes of our State’s public records statute; however, “[t]he unavoidable fact is that each new arrangement must be examined anew and in its own context.” News & Observer Pub. Co. v.