State v. Roberts, 166 N.C. App. 649 (2004)
[…] However, the North Carolina Supreme Court has recognized that:

“ ‘[T]he canon in favor of strict construction [of criminal statutes] is not an inexorable command to override common sense and evident statutory purpose. . . . Nor does it demand that a statute be given the “narrowest meaning”; it is satisfied if the words are given their fair meaning in accord with the manifest intent of the lawmakers.’ ”

State v. Jones, 358 N.C. 473, 478, 598 S.E.2d 125, 128 (2004) (quoting United States v. Brown, 333 U.S. 18, 25-26, 92 L. Ed. 442, 448 (1948)).

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-27.7A reads in pertinent part as follows:

(a) A defendant is guilty of a Class B1 felony if the defendant engages in vaginal intercourse or a sexual act with another person who is 13, 14, or 15 years old and the defendant is at least six years older than the person, except when the defendant is lawfully married to the person.

Id. Here the fair meaning of “15 years old,” in accord with the manifest intent of the legislature when viewed in the context of the historical development of this area of law, includes children during their fifteenth year, until they reach their sixteenth birthday.

In State v.