Sanco of Wilmington Service Corp. v. New Hanover County, 166 N.C. App. 471 (2004)
[…] It is simply not permissible for a local governmental body to deploy novel, ad hoc procedures not previously authorized in an ordinance.

Local governments derive their authority to establish regulations such as those at issue here from the State of North Carolina pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 153A-332. This statute mandates that “[a] subdivision ordinance adopted pursuant to this Part shall contain provisions setting forth the procedures to be followed in granting or denying approval of a subdivision plat before its registration.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 153A-332 (2003).