Moore's Ferry Development Corp. v. City of Hickory, 166 N.C. App. 441 (2004)
[…] Gray v. Hager, 69 N.C. App. 331, 317 S.E.2d 59 (1984).

Statutory Authority

“The town authorities hold the streets in trust for the purposes of public traffic and cannot, in the absence of statutory power, grant to anyone the right to obstruct the street to the inconvenience of the public, even for public purposes, and for private purposes not at all.” Blowing Rock v. Gregorie, 243 N.C. 364, 370, 90 S.E.2d 898, 902-03 (1956) (quoting Butler v. Tobacco Co., 152 N.C. 416, 68 S.E. 12 (1910)). Defendant asserts that N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 160A-296(a)(6) and (8) provide statutory authority for the license at issue here.

*445N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-296(aY6)

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-296(a)(6) provides:

(a) A city shall have general authority and control over all public streets, sidewalks, alleys, bridges, and other ways of public passage within its corporate limits except to the extent that authority and control over certain streets and bridges is vested in the Board of Transportation. General authority and control includes but is not limited to:
(6) The power to regulate, license, and prohibit digging in the streets, sidewalks, or alleys, or placing therein or thereon any pipes, poles, wires, fixtures, or appliances of any kind either on, above, or below the surface.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-296(a)(6) (2003) (emphasis added). Defendant argues that the agreement is a license and that the structure in question can be classified as either a fixture or an appliance. Thus, defendant argues that this statute authorizes the granting of the license.