Moore's Ferry Development Corp. v. City of Hickory, 166 N.C. App. 441 (2004)
[…] See Gregorie, 243 N.C. at 370, 90 S.E.2d at 902-03. We recognize that the determination of whether something qualifies as a fixture is a fact-specific inquiry. Given the clear intent of the parties to this license that the structure constructed in the public right-of-way be completely removable and the responsibility of Homeowners’ Association, we limit our holding to the facts of this case.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-296(aY8)

Defendant also contends that N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-296(a)(8) confers statutory authority for the agreement in question. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-296(a)(8) provides:

(a) A city shall have general authority and control over all public streets, sidewalks, alleys, bridges, and other ways of public passage within its corporate limits except to the extent that authority and control over certain streets and bridges is vested in the Board of Transportation. General authority and control includes but is not limited to:
(8) The power to grant easements in street rights-of-way as permitted by G.S. 160A-273.

*448N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-296(a)(8) (2003). Homeowners’ Association and defendant clearly labeled their agreement a license. A license is “a permission, usually revocable, to commit some act that would otherwise be unlawful.” Black’s Law Dictionary 938 (8th ed. 2004).