WMS, Inc. v. Weaver, 166 N.C. App. 352 (2004)
[…] Neither the infringer’s profits nor the statutory damages are “damages measured by the prevailing party’s actual damages[.]” See also 15 U.S.C. § 1117(a) (2000) (authorizing award of both actual damages and the Lanham Act violator’s ill-gotten profits); 18 U.S.C. § 2520(c)(2)(A) & (B) (2000) (with respect to any entity’s unlawful interception, disclosure, or intentional use of a wire or electronic communication, allowing a court to assess as damages the greater of actual damages and “any profits made by the violator as a result of the violation” or “statutory damages of whichever is the greater of $100 a day for each day of violation or $10,000”); N.C. Gen.