State ex rel. Albright v. Arellano, 165 N.C. App. 609 (2004)
[…] Accordingly, we conclude that summary judgment was appropriate. We further note that summary judgment does not deprive defendants of their right to a jury trial. The right to a jury trial accrues only when there is a genuine issue of fact to be decided at trial. See Kidd v. Early, 289 N.C. 343, 368-69, 222 S.E.2d 392, 409 (1976). For these reasons, we overrule this assignment of error.

[3] Defendants next argue that the trial court erred by granting plaintiff summary judgment on the issue of damages. We agree.

Section 19-6 states in pertinent part the following:

Upon judgment against the defendant or defendants in legal proceedings brought pursuant to this Article, an accounting shall be made by such defendant or defendants of all moneys received by them which have been declared to be a nuisance under this Article.