State ex rel. Albright v. Arellano, 165 N.C. App. 609 (2004)
[…] We find this argument unpersuasive.

We “recognize that the imposition of both money penalties and [other] sanctions will deter others from emulating [defendants’] conduct,” Hudson, 522 U.S. at 105; however, “the mere presence of a [deterrent quality] is insufficient to render a sanction criminal [because] deterrence may serve civil as well as criminal goals.” Beckham, 148 N.C. App. at 286, 558 S.E.2d at 258, citing Hudson, 522 U.S. at 105 (citations omitted).

We also recognize that civil forfeiture has a retributive effect. In fact, § 19-6 plainly states that “[a]n amount equal to the sum of all moneys estimated to have been taken in as gross income from such unlawful commercial activity shall be [treated]... as a forfeiture of the fruits of an unlawful enterprise, and as partial restitution for damages done to the public welfare.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 19-6 (2003). However, as we have previously noted,

[c]ivil forfeitures in contrast to civil penalties, are designed to do more than simply compensate the Government [for the cost of investigating and prosecuting this case].