State ex rel. Albright v. Arellano, 165 N.C. App. 609 (2004)
[…] State v. Evans, 145 N.C. App. 324, 333, *615550 S.E.2d 853, 859 (2001). The statute in question does not offer a remedy of incarceration or incapacitation. It only allows for injunc-tive relief and monetary damages which “have historically not been viewed as criminal punishment.” Beckham, 148 N.C. App. at 285, 558 S.E.2d at 257, citing Helvering v. Mitchell, 303 U.S. 391 (1938).

The third factor asks whether the civil remedy comes into play only on a finding of scienter. Defendants argue that this question must be answered affirmatively because General Statutes § 19-6 provides that money damages are “recoverable from such persons who, under G.S. 19-2.4, have knowledge of the nuisance at the time such moneys are received by them.” We disagree.

The sanction does not come into play upon a finding of scienter. The paragraph that allows for forfeiture permits such a penalty “upon judgment against the defendant or defendants in legal proceedings” without regard to defendants’ state of mind.