Lee v. R & K Marine, Inc., 165 N.C. App. 525 (2004)
[…] Bd. of Educ., 158 N.C. App. 705, 707-08, 582 S.E.2d 343, 345 (2003), aff'd, 358 N.C. 137, 591 S.E.2d 520, reh’g denied, 358 N.C. 381, 597 S.E.2d 129 (2004) (internal citations omitted); see Herring v. Liner, 163 N.C. App. 534, 594 S.E.2d 117 (2004); Kampschroeder v. Bruce, 162 N.C. App. 180, 590 S.E.2d 333 (2004); Trivette v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 164 N.C. App. 680, 596 S.E.2d 448 (2004); McGlynn v. Duke University, 165 N.C. App. 250, 598 S.E.2d 424 (2004); see also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1A-1, Rule 56(c) (2003).

The Uniform Commercial Code (“UCC”), codified in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 25-2-102 (2003), applies to all transactions in goods. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 25-2-725 (2003) states:

(1) An action for breach of any contract for sale must be commenced within four years after the cause of action has accrued. By the original agreement the parties may reduce the period of limitation to not less than one year but may not extend it.
(2) A cause of action accrues when the breach occurs, regardless of the aggrieved party’s lack of knowledge of the breach. A breach of warranty occurs when tender of delivery is made ....

(emphasis supplied).

Here, plaintiff contracted to buy the boat from defendant in 1998. On 18 December 1998, both parties signed a standard purchase agreement. The boat was actually delivered to plaintiff at some period of time after the purchase agreement was signed.