Lee v. R & K Marine, Inc., 165 N.C. App. 525 (2004)
[…] As the date of delivery is disputed and is pertinent in determining when plaintiffs claim for breach of contract accrues, the trial court erred in granting summary judgment. The merits of this issue should be fully tried.

IV. Disclaimer of Warranties of Merchantability and Fitness for a Particular Purpose

[2] Plaintiff also contends that the trial court erred in granting defendant’s motion for summary judgment regarding plaintiff’s breach of warranty claim. We disagree.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 25-2-316(2) (2003) provides, “to exclude or modify the implied warranty of merchantability or any part of it the language must mention merchantability and in case of a writing must be conspicuous, and to exclude or modify any implied warranty of fitness the exclusion must be by a writing and conspicuous.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 25-1-201(10) (2003) defines the term “conspicuous” as:

A term or clause is conspicuous when it is so written that a reasonable person against whom it is to operate ought to *529have noticed it. A printed heading in capitals (as: NONNEGOTIABLE BILL OF LADING) is conspicuous.