Larkin v. Larkin, 165 N.C. App. 390 (2004)
[…] Stat. § 50-20(a).

*397We note that although the trial court, in revisiting its findings of fact, is required to distribute the marital and divisible assets, it retains the discretion to determine how to equitably distribute those assets. See Beightol, 90 N.C. App. at 60, 367 S.E.2d at 348. This determination may be made by considering the various distributional factors contained in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-20(c). See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-20(c). Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-20(c)(lla), a trial court is permitted to consider as a distributional factor “[a]cts of either party to . . . devalue . . . the marital property . . . during the period after separation of the parties and before the time of distribution.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-20(c)(lla). As such, the trial court could properly consider the post-separation withdrawals from the Wachovia account by both parties as a distributional factor in determining what amount, if any, the parties should equitably receive from the account.3

C.