McDaniel v. McBrayer, 164 N.C. App. 379 (2004)
[…] Defendant appealed.

[1] Defendant contends the trial court abused its discretion in awarding Plaintiff $4,500.00 in attorneys’ fees where Defendant made an offer of judgment in the amount of $5,000.00 and the jury awarded Plaintiff only $800.00. Defendant argues the trial court further abused its discretion in awarding Plaintiff costs and denying Defendant’s motion for costs. For the reasons stated herein, we hold the trial court acted within its discretion in awarding attorneys’ fees and costs to Plaintiff.

Section 6-21.1 of our General Statutes provides that:

In any personal injury or property damage suit, or suit against an insurance company under a policy issued by the defendant insurance company and in which the insured or beneficiary is the plaintiff, upon a finding by the court that there was an unwarranted refusal by the defendant insurance company to pay the claim which constitutes the basis of such suit, instituted in a court of record, where the judgment for recovery of damages is ten thousand dollars ($10,000) or less, the presiding judge may, in his discretion, allow a reasonable attorney fee to the duly licensed attorney representing the litigant obtaining a judgment *381for damages in said suit, said attorney’s fee to be taxed as a part of the court costs.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 6-21.1 (2003). The trial court’s decision to award attorneys’ fees is discretionary and will not be overturned absent a showing of abuse of discretion. Overton v. Purvis, 162 N.C. App. 241, 591 S.E.2d 18, 22 (2004); Thorpe v.