State v. Cook, 164 N.C. App. 139 (2004)
[…] State v. Smith, 300 N.C. 71, 78-79, 265 S.E.2d 164, 169 (1980) (citations omitted). When reviewing the evidence, the trial court must consider all evidence “in the light most favorable to the prosecution, granting the State the benefit of every reasonable inference.” State v. Brown, 310 N.C. 563, 566, 313 S.E.2d 585, 587 (1984).

Defendant argues that there was no substantial evidence to prove the “deadly weapon” element of the assault charges. North Carolina General Statute § 14-34.2 provides the following:

*142[A]ny person who commits an assault with a firearm or any other deadly weapon upon an officer or employee of the State or of any political subdivision of the State ... in the performance of his duties shall be guilty of a Class F felony.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-34.2 (2003). The term “deadly weapon” is defined at common law as any instrument which can produce death or great bodily harm, depending on the circumstances of its use. State v. Parker, 7 N.C. App. 191, 195-96, 171 S.E.2d 665, 667-68 (1970); State v.