State v. White, 163 N.C. App. 765 (2004)
[…] The trial court sentenced Defendant to a ten to twelve month term for his conviction of felonious breaking or entering. Although Defendant gave notice of appeal, his counsel failed to perfect the appeal. On 21 November 2001, this Court allowed Defendant’s petition for writ of certiorari to review the trial court’s judgments.

Defendant’s sole contention on appeal is that the trial court committed prejudicial error by failing to affirmatively exercise its discretion under section 15A-1233 of the General Statutes, thereby entitling him to a new trial.

Section 15A-1233(a) of the General Statutes provides:

(a) If the jury after retiring for deliberation requests a review of certain testimony or other evidence, the jurors must be conducted to the courtroom. The judge in his discretion, after notice to the prosecutor and defendant, may direct that requested parts of the testimony be read to the jury and may permit the jury to reexamine in open court the requested materials admitted into evidence. In his discretion the judge may also have the jury review other evidence relating to the same factual issue so as not to give undue prominence to the evidence requested.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1233(a) (2003).